Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.roberttroy.ie.

RobertTroy.ie, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Data Protection Notice sets out the types of personal information RobertTroy.ie, as Data Controller, collect from you, what is done with this information, with whom this information is shared and your rights in respect of that information.

SCOPE

This Data Protection Notice applies to you if you are a user of the site RobertTroy.ie or a service provider to RobertTroy.ie. It also applies to third parties whose personal data you provide to us in connection with our relationship with you. Please ensure that you provide a copy of this Data Protection Notice to any third parties whose personal data you provide to us.

It applies to all personal data collected, maintained, transmitted, stored, retained, or otherwise used (i.e. processed) by us regardless of the media on which that personal data is stored.

Sources of Personal Data

In general we hold and process personal data that is given by you directly for the purposes of assisting you with whatever matter you need our assistance with.  We will not share it with any 3rd party other than those identified in this policy for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you..

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

The types of Personal Data we collect will depend on how you engage with RobertTroy.ie and could include the following:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Your email address
  • Records of when you engaged with RobertTroy.ie- for example, if you contact us we keep a record of that correspondence.

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR DOING SO

  • To assist users with the specific issues they contact us for assistance with. 
  • To respond to queries we receive or where any issue or problems are reported to us in respect of our site or constituency office
  • Managing and operating our website – to monitor how it is being used and to help it to function efficiently.

This processing of personal data is necessary for our legitimate interest in assisting our users.  We also use anonymised data for the purposes of tracking usage and visitor behaviour on our site, so we can constantly improve our content for our users. In identifying this basis, we have weighed our legitimate interest against your rights and freedoms and determined that it will not unfairly impact your rights.

Please note that you have a right to object to processing of your personal data where that processing is carried on for our legitimate interest.

.

Recipients of Your Personal Data

It may be necessary from time to time for us to disclose personal data to third parties or agents, including the following:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Storage of your information

We will store your personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out above and for the exercise or defence of legal claims. The length of time for which we retain personal data will depend on our reason for processing it.

The retention period of any personal data we collect through your submission of a query will depend on the specific query received but in general we will hold such information for no longer than 36 months after we have responded to your query.

For more information in relation to how we store your personal data please contact our Data Protection Manager at the address provided below.

Your rights in respect of your information

You have several rights in relation to your personal data. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. The following is a summary of your rights:

  • Right to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • Right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
  • Right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
  • Right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. This includes any profiling of your personal data which is done on the basis of our legitimate interests;
  • Right to data portability enables you to request the transfer of your personal data to another party;
  • Right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal or processing which is not based on your consent; and
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission or with the data protection authority in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement. If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR. The contact details for the Data Protection Commission are:

Data Protection Commission                                       Phone: +353 (0)761 104 800.

Canal House                                                                   E-Mail: [email protected]

Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected] We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law.

Changes to our Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change this Data Protection Notice from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes on our website, www.RobertTroy.ie and update the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of the Data Protection Notice page. Please review this Data Protection Notice periodically for updates.

Our basis for requiring the information

Where we ask you to provide your personal information, we will explain whether it is a legal or contractual requirement that we use such information and if you do not wish to give your information to us, we will explain the consequences based on the specific information concerned.

Contact Details

If you any questions or comments about this Data Protection Notice, wish to exercise your rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact our Data Protection Manager using the details below:

Email:   [email protected]

Phone:  (044) 9334857 (office hours)

Post:      The Manse, Castle Street,  Mullingar,  Co. Westmeath.

Last updated: 27/04/2021